ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36558
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JAN-1994
Time:1130
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-160
Operator:private
Registration: N6574L
C/n / msn: 18-7409106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE AFTER DEPARTURE FROM A GLACIER WHILE PERFORMING A SHALLOW CLIMBING TURN TO THE RIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND OUT OF CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO CHECK THE FUEL FOR CONTAMINATION, CLEAR LIGHT SNOW FROM THE WINGS AND TAIL SURFACES, PREHEAT THE ENGINE FOR 50 MINUTES, AND RUN THE ENGINE FOR 7 MINUTES BEFORE COMMENCING THE TAKEOFF. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED PRODUCING POWER.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00574