Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3499R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36567

Date:Monday 3 October 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Winterset Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N3499R
MSN: 18258799
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Mcclellan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cairo, IL (KCIR)
Destination airport:Lagrange, GA (KLGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FLYING VFR FROM CAIRO, IL. TO LAGRANGE, GA. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS AROUND RESTRICTED AIRSPACE IN THE HUNTSVILLE, AL. AREA, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE HAD BEEN 'IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS'. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON ROUTE, VFR, AFTER HUNTSVILLE TERMINATED RADAR SERVICE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE SIDE OF STEEP, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES LOCATED. WRECKAGE AND TREE DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A LEVEL FLIGHT, WINGS LEVEL COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE CLOSEST WEATHER OBSERVATION SITE WAS ANNISTON, AL. (612 FT MSL, 11 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE). AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THEY REPORTED A CEILING OF 800 FEET BROKEN, 1,500 FEET BROKEN, 2,000 FEET OVERCAST, WITH 4 MILES VISIBILITY, IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 1,900 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILING, FOG, AND DRIZZLE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA003

Location