ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3658
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 8 October 1972 |
Time: | 11:37 |
Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Lease-A-Plane |
Registration: | N9285Q |
MSN: | TC-1398 |
Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Danville, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:entered spin too close to ground for recovery. Grand flaps were full down.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI73AC038 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB