Accident Cessna 152 N46076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36584

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Usaf Langley Aero Club
Registration: N46076
MSN: 15282996
Total airframe hrs:5084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Afb, VA (KLFI)
Destination airport:(KLFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 26 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE FIRST OUTSIDE THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHE WAS INSTRUCTED TO PRACTICE SEVERAL MANEUVERS, INCLUDING POWER OFF IMMINENT STALLS, WHICH SHE HAD PERFORMED ON A DUAL FLIGHT, EARLIER ON THE ACCIDENT DATE. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE DOING SEVERAL MANUEVERS, INCLUDING SLOW FLIGHT AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 65 KNOTS. PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 2400 FEET MSL AND SLOWED TO 41 KNOTS AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED 1000 FEET IN ABOUT 12 SECONDS BEFORE RADAR DATA WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA, STRIKING TREES IN A STEEP DESCENT ANGLE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN INTENTIONAL STALL, WHICH RESLUTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. PILOT INEXPERIENCE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA153

Location