Accident Mooney M20K N231HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36590

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Yale Grayson
Registration: N231HT
MSN: 25-0267
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Lyme, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattituck, NY
Destination airport:Lebanon, NH (LEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN IMC AFTER THE PLT REPORTED HE LOST HIS VACUUM INSTRUMENTS. THE FLT ORIGINATED AT MATTITUCK, NY WITH A DESTINATION OF LEBANON, NH. AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 7000 FT. THE INSTRUMENTRATED PILOT WAS ON AN IFR FLT PLAN. ABOUT 8 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF VACUUM AND HIS ARTIFICIAL HORIZON WAS INOPERATIVE. HE ALSO STATED HE HAD NO AUTOPILOT AND REQUESTED RADAR VECTORING. HE WAS GIVEN A HEADING OF 050 FOR RADAR VECTORING TO NORWICH VOR. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT RADIOED HE WAS 'IN TROUBLE AND IN A DIVE.' ONE MIN LATER HE RADIOED 'ONE THOUSAND FT I AM IN DEEP TROUBLE HERE.' THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO CALL FROM THE PLT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA HEARD & SAW THE ACFT COME OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 200-300 FT & THEN CLIMB BACK INTO THE FOG BANK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A 'WHISTLING DIVE' WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE WX IN THAT AREA WAS DESCRIBED AS FOG, LIGHT RAIN, & OVERCAST. EXAM OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE VACUUM PUMP FAILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43112