ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36593
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-1984 |
| Time: | 2018 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N478KT |
| C/n / msn: | 32R-7780138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Linden, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edgartown, MA (1B2) |
| Destination airport: | Linden, NJ (LDJ) |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED WITH UTILITY POLE DURING A NIGHT VISUAL LNDG. THE POLE IS LOCATED ABOUT 583' FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD AND IS 58' HIGH. THE POLE WAS UNMARKED. THE PLT MADE 1 PREVIOUS NIGHT LNDG. AT THE airport AND 5 TOTAL LNDGS AT THE ARPT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION TO THE ACFT. THERE WAS NO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION OF THE PLT. THE ELT WAS DEFECTIVE AND DID NOT ACTIVATE. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED ABOUT 1.5 HR AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON THE airport ABOUT 30 MINS LATER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41189