Accident Cessna T210L N2179S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36620

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1999
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:B & M Enterprises
Registration: N2179S
MSN: 21061140
Total airframe hrs:3978 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 miles W of Elida, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being operated as an on-demand nonscheduled domestic cargo flight. After obtaining a standard weather briefing and filing an IFR flight plan, the pilot took off at 2228. At 2320, after being cleared to descend from 13,000 to 11,000 feet, the pilot was cleared to descend further to 9,000 feet because he was 'starting to pickup some ice, here.' At 2329, the controller noticed the airplane had reversed course and he asked the pilot what he was doing. The pilot replied, 'I'm not sure. My instruments are going bad.' Radio and radar contract were lost shortly thereafter. The airplane struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. No avionics, instruments or vacuum pumps were recovered intact. There was no evidence of preimpact airframe, powerplant, propeller, or flight control failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for reasons undetermined. Factors were icing conditions and instrument failure, as reported by the pilot.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20222&key=1