ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36624
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-1995
Time:1802
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210M
Operator:private
Registration: N732TU
C/n / msn: 21061769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, ME (PWM)
Destination airport:(YNG)
Narrative:
During an ILS/Localizer approach at dusk, the airplane's engine lost power, and the airplane collided with trees and a fence during a forced landing. The airplane came to rest inverted, about 3,000 feet short of the runway threshold. At the time of the accident, snow was falling, and the ceiling was 600 feet. Postaccident examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies. The engine was operationally checked on a test stand, and no anomalies were noted. The engine's air intake systems were destroyed. The left fuel tank was breached, and no fuel stains or residual fuel were found in or around the left tank. About one gallon of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. 'Frozen fuel' was noted from the right fuel tank cap to the ground. Fuel was found throughout the fuel system and engine. A toxicology check of the pilot's urine tested positive (0.591 ng/ml) for morphine, but none was detected in his blood. According to medical personnel, his urine could have tested (false) positive at that level from ingestion of normal food products. CAUSE: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: the weather conditions (restricted visibility with snow falling), reduced light condition at dusk, and the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X02930