Accident Douglas A-1D Skyraider N91954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36634

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1D Skyraider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91954
MSN: 7682 *
Total airframe hrs:39834 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-3350-26WD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Syria, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA (PHF)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (YIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
(Formerly model AD-4NA; * ex Bu 126882, conv. no. 126882-SF85)
THE PLT HAD OBTAINED TWO WX BRIEFINGS BFR THE FLT BOTH INDICATING VFR NOT RECOMMENDED. HE SAID HE WOULD FLY VFR AS LONG AS HE COULD ALONG A NORTHERN ROUTE THAT WAS FORECAST TO BE VFR DETERIORATING TO MVFR. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A STRAIGHT SLIGHT CLIMB IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS IMMEDIATELY BEFORE ENTERING A CLOUD THAT COVERED THE HILL WHERE THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED WEST OF THE FORECAST VFR ROUTE ON A MORE DIRECT ROUTE TO THE PLTS DESTINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41519
- FAA registry as of 3.2013
- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1992 N91945 Doan Helicopter 1 Titusville, FL sub
Runway excursion