Accident Ryan Navion A N4564K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36651

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1996
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Terry L Claassen
Registration: N4564K
MSN: NAV-4-1564
Engine model:Continental IO 520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Hartford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Destination airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown 1 hour and 35 minutes in IMC conditions uneventfully. Upon arrival, the pilot was given a vector to intercept the localizer and was cleared for the ILS Runway 33 approach. Approximately one minute later the pilot reported to the tower '... on the approach' and was cleared to land. Radar data showed that the airplane intercepted the localizer path, and a left turn continued to a southwesterly direction. The airplane descended through 3,000 feet and radar contact was lost. A witness 1/4 mile from the accident site said he heard and saw the airplane pulling straight up, and he observed the right wing separate. Wreckage was located about 7 miles southeast of the airport in a wooded area, and was scattered over a distance of 200 feet. The right flap panel was suspended in a tree, 75 feet high at the accident site. The right and left wings were 102 and 93 feet southwest of the main wreckage. Inspection of the wing roots revealed the right and left wing spars were fractured at 45 degrees from the top to lower spar caps. About 1/4 mile from the accident site, the weather was reported to be 500 foot overcast with 4 miles visibility in rain showers. The attitude indicator was examined at the NTSB Lab. The NTSB report stated: '...Visual examination of the case disclosed no evidence of rotation damage.'

Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA011

Location