ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36656
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-1986
Time:1150
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182D
Operator:private
Registration: N8778X
C/n / msn: 18253178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stibnite, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S81)
Destination airport:Chamberlain Bas, ID (U79)
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT PREMATURELY TURNED ON COURSE TO A NORTHERLY HEADING, INTENDING TO CROSS OVER A RIDGE LINE. SHORTLY AFTER THE TURN, AND WHILE FLYING UP A DRAINAGE AREA TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT CONDITION WHICH REDUCED THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. ITS CLIMB PERFORMANCE HAD ALREADY BEEN AGGRAVATED BY HIGHER THAN USUAL DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE COURSE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34661