ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36672
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-1994
Time:1430
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:Phillipsburg Aviation
Registration: N733DW
C/n / msn: 17268224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Richmond, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, OH (3I7)
Destination airport:, IN (RID)
Narrative:
A STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN CESSNA 150, N153KA, WERE PERFORMING A TOUCH-&-GO ON RUNWAY 33, WHILE A STUDENT & CFI IN A CESSNA 172, N733DW, WERE PERFORMING A TOUCH-&-GO ON RUNWAY 24. THE 2 AIRPLANES COLLIDED AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE RUNWAYS. THE CFI OF THE CESSNA 150 SAID THEY MADE ADVISORY CALLS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY BEFORE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC & ON ALL LEGS OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERNS. THE CESSNA 150 PILOTS INITIALLY ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 24, THEN CHANGED TO RUNWAY 33. THE CFI OF THE CESSNA 172 REPORTED THEY WERE PRACTICING USAGE OF THE VOR, WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT & THAT RADIO TRANSMISSION(S) WERE MADE ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY BEFORE ENTERING A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE STUDENT (IN THE CESSNA 172) MADE THE LANDING & THAT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED & TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE CFI'S IN BOTH AIRPLANES SAW THE OTHER PLANE JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE CFI IN THE CESSNA 150 ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A COLLISION. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01256