Accident Cessna 170A N4709Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36688

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Arthur Folchi
Registration: N4709Q
MSN: 20018
Total airframe hrs:3984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrangeville, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane was observed climbing at a steep pitch angle. The airplane's wings rocked back and forth a few times, and then it rolled and dropped to the right. Witnesses described the engine noise as loud and constant until the point of impact. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area about 1,600 feet beyond the approach end, 110 feet to the right of, and at an elevation 40 feet below the departure runway. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA185