Accident Rutan Long-EZ N90PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36691

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Scott H. Haslam
Registration: N90PD
MSN: 1360
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanover, VA (W83)
Destination airport:Chambersburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP AFTER HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED AN ADVISORY FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. EN ROUTE HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CLOUDS AND FOG OVER A RIDGE LINE WHICH WAS THE HIGH POINT BETWEEN HIS DEPARTURE POINT AND THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON COURSE TO THE VOR AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 3200 FEET. THE HIGHEST ELEVATION NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 3368 FEET. DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH FOR 200 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND A COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES, AND THE LOW CLOUDS AND FOG WHICH OBSCURED THE RIDGE LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA153

Location