Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36716

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sheng-Jen Cheng
Registration: N15699
MSN: 28-7325138
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucaipa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED WITH ITS' WING DIPPING AS IT FLEW LOW OVER A VALLEY. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN IN A FLD, COLLIDEDWITH A BOULDER AND A TRACTOR TRAILER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS 6 MILES EAST OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE TERRAIN BETWEEN THE airport AND THE ACCIDENT SITE SLOPES UP 6 DEG. airport ELEV 1572 FT, DENSITY ALT 4000 FT. ACCIDENT SITE ELEV 2650 FT, DENSITY ALT 5100 FT. OAT 90 DEG AND FLAPS EXTENDED DOWN 10 DEG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40747