Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N115AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36745

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Offshore Logistics Inc.
Registration: N115AL
MSN: 45298
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7310 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Intracoastl Cty, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (0R3)
Destination airport:East Cameron, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other's aircraft. Factors were the failure of the pilot of N2773A to use the available traffic advisory service and the failure of the operator of N2773A to make the use of traffic advisory services a company standard operating procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA208

Location