Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1508X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36747

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1508X
MSN: 402-0827
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Barre, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(LA30)
Destination airport:(LA30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 35 DEGREE RIGHT BANK, 20 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND SLID ABOUT 100 FEET THROUGH A SUGAR CANE FIELD. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 3/4 MILE EAST OF A FIELD THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING AND ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF A SECOND FIELD HE WAS SUPPOSED TO SPRAY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT AND NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE NOR ANY OF ITS SYSTEMS. THE AUTOPSY FOUND INCONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE OF LIVER AND SPLEEN ENLARGEMENT, AND MILD ATHEROSCLEROSIS OF THE AORTA AND ARTERIES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA245