Accident Cessna 172N N739YG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36775

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1991
Time:22:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Novo Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N739YG
MSN: 17270908
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arroyo Grande, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 100 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A LIMITED PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A PROPOSED NIGHT FLIGHT IN A RENTAL AIRCRAFT. HE WAS ADVISED THAT AIRMET SIERRA WAS IN EFFECT, WHICH CALLED FOR GENERAL IFR CONDITIONS OVER HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WAS A SIGMET FOR THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE ROUTE. HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION LATE IN THE EVENING. WITNESSES STATED THE WEATHER WAS VERY FOGGY WITH ABOUT 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE, AND CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA383

Location