Accident Beechcraft A23 N1461L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36795

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1461L
MSN: M856
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER TOLD FRIENDS THAT THE PILOT WAS GOING TO PERFORM SOME AEROBATIC MANEUVERS NEAR THE LODGE WHERE THEY WERE STAYING. THE OTHER RESIDENTS IN THE LODGE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLEW VERY LOW OVER THE HOUSE AND PROCEEDED TOWARDS THE EAST. AFTER REACHING THE EASTERN SIDE OF THE VALLEY, THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEG RIGHT TURN TOWARDS THE LODGE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1000 YARDS EAST OF THE LODGE, THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMBING ATTITUDE AND ENTERED INTO WHAT WAS DESCRIBED BY THE WITNESSES AS A HAMMERHEAD STALL TYPE MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED DNWARD. BEFORE REACHING TREES, IT APPEARED THE NOSE WAS COMING UP BUT THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BEHIND THE TREELINE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE WITNESSES HEARD A MUFFLED IMPACT SOUND AND THEN SAW A FIREBALL EMANATING FROM BEHIND THE TREELINE. THE INVESTIGATION DSCLD NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25097