Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9233K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36812

Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tri-State Aviation
Registration: N9233K
MSN: 28-7690231
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLYING, THE PLT TOLD THE FBO THAT HE WOULD STAY IN THE LOCAL REDLANDS/RIVERSIDE, CA AREA. HOWEVER, AFTER TAKING OFF, HE FLEW TO LAS VEGAS, NV. HE DEPARTED LAS VEGAS AT 1636 PDT. WHEN HE DID NOT RETURN TO REDLANDS, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND ABOUT 8 MI NORTH OF REDLANDS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHERE THE PLANE HAD CRASHED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5300 FT. IMPACT OCCURRED AT THE BASE OF A CLIFF IN A CANYON AREA. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. RADAR INFO INDICATED THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT A SLOW SPEED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE IMPACT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2 MI NORTH OF THE LAST RECORDED RADAR POSITION. A WX STUDY SHOWED THAT THE BASES OF THE CLOUDS IN THAT AREA WAS ABOUT 4000 FT MSL & THE CLOUD TOPS WERE NEAR 5000 FT. FLT VISIBILITY IN CLOUDS WAS ZERO MI & MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS PROBABLE BELOW 10,000 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42714