Accident Piper PA-32-300 N69118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36824

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69118
MSN: 7340161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Treasure Cay, Bahamas to Fort Pierce, Florida -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER DEPARTED TREASURE CAY, BAHAMAS FOR A PLANNED FLIGHT TO FORT PIERCE, FLORIDA. THE PILOT ACTIVATED HIS VFR FLIGHT PLAN BY RADIO AND NEVER ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION. THE SEARCH FOR THE AIRPLANE AND OCCUPANTS WAS NEGATIVE THE DAMAGE AND INJURY CLASSIFICATION SHOWN IN THIS REPORT ARE ASSUMED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02099
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69118