Accident Piper PA-34 N8189H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36837

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Earnest
Registration: N8189H
MSN: 34-8070187
Total airframe hrs:366 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Okmulgee, OK (OKM)
Destination airport:Chillicothe, MO (K48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE 1027 WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT KANSAS CITY WAS REPORTING VERY LIGHT RIME ICING FROM 4,000 TO 11,000 FT & A PIREP OF LIGHT TO MODERATE RIME ICE BETWEEN 6,000 & 8,000 FT 30 MI SOUTH OF KANSAS CITY. THE PLT ANNOUNCEDHIS INTENTIONS OF CANCELLING THE PROPOSED FLT & GOING THE NEXT DAY. AT 1101, HE CONTACTED FSS & STATED HE NEEDED TO GO, & INITIATED A RESERVATION & FLT PLAN. AT 1217, HE RECEIVED A WX UPDATE WHICH INDICATED HE COULD EXPECT ICING DESCENDING THROUGH THE CLOUDS. ENROUTE, WHILE ON TOP AT 11,000 FT, THE PLT DIVERTED TO KANSAS CITY. WHEN CLEARED TO DESCEND, THE PLT STATED HE WAS STILL IN THE CLOUDS & STILL GETTING ICE & WANTED TO STAY AT 11,000 FT UNTIL HE GOT OUT OF THE CLOUDS. AT 1439, HE WAS ADVISED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO START HIS DESENT PRETTY QUICK AS HE WAS 13 MI FROM THE OUTER MARKER. DURING DESCENT, THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR & WAS OBSERVED COMING OUT OF THE OVERCAST ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. THERE WAS NO ICE OBSERVED ON THE THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS NOT DE-ICE EQUIPPED. THE LANDING GR WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04977