Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7082W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36853

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:William E. Herzfeld
Registration: N7082W
MSN: 28-866
Total airframe hrs:3964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KONZ)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said she remembered first hearing the airplane and then turned to watch the airplane climb out. She said that the airplane's altitude was lower than normal. 'The airplane was going right to left. It was half as high as the normal flight traffic going on.' The witness said she then saw the airplane enter a steep left bank of approximately 70 to 75 degrees. The airplane came at her and continued its turn so that she could see the bottom of the airplane. The witness said that the airplane lost altitude steadily through the turn until the left wing contacted the water. 'There was a splash, but not an overly large one. The airplane then came out upright.' Another witness said the airplane 'was way low. Usually, they are five times higher. The right wing went up. The engine sound went silent. The airplane disappeared behind the trees. Then I heard a thud. The whole thing lasted 6 to 8 seconds.' The pilot and the passenger in the right rear seat survived the accident. Both sustained head injuries and remember nothing regarding the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot exceeding the critical angle of bank required to maintain altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA324

Location