ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36854
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-AUG-1992 |
| Time: | 1805 |
| Type: |  Van's RV-3 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N50WP |
| C/n / msn: | 31245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jackson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (JXN) |
| Destination airport: | (JXN) |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AEROBATIC AIRPLANE PLANNED TO PERFORM AEROBATICS ABOVE HIS HOME. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LOOP MANEUVER WITH AN ABRUPT PITCH UP MOTION. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE TOP OF THE LOOP MANEUVER THE WINGS FOLDED OVER THE CANOPY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED VERTICALLY, COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE REAR SPAR ATTACH FITTINGS HAD FAILED SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGNER STATED A REAR SPAR MODIFICATION HAD BEEN ISSUED TO BUILDERS AND OWNERS OF THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HAD THE MODIFICATION MADE TO ITS STRUCTURE. CAUSE: AN OVERLOAD AND TOTAL FAILURE OF THE REAR WING ATTACH FITTING.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15334