Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N711MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36872

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2000
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711MS
MSN: TC-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aliceville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridian, MS (MEI)
Destination airport:Jasper, AL (JFX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot complained of a headache before the flight departed and asked for an obtained Tylenol. The flight departed and while in contact with an air traffic control facility, he advised the controller, "...I'm having a little problem---not the airplane...." He asked for vectors to the nearest airport and was provided direction and distance then advised the controller, ""I can't move my---can't move my left arm...." Radio communications were lost. The airplane impacted trees then terrain located on private property in a nose and left wing low attitude. The nose section including the cockpit and both wings were fragmented; aircraft debris were found along the wreckage path. Examination of the engines/propellers, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The autopsy report indicates that the cause of death was multiple blunt trauma with a contributory cause as atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Review of the pilot's civilian and Air National Guard medical files revealed that he had elevated blood pressure, blood sugar, and weight during periodic physical examinations. The high blood pressure was not being treated according to the Air National Guard medical records.
Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with trees then terrain while descending for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21057&key=1