Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5175L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36874

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Sontheimer, James E
Registration: N5175L
MSN: 28-4661
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mokane, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Peters, MO (46MO)
Destination airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PERSONS PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM EAST TO WEST ALONG THE RIVER TOWARD SUSPENDED POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE LINES THE WITNESSES SAW IT ROLL JUST BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP WIRE IN THE ARRAY. THE RIGHT WING WAS TORN AWAY AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE RIVER AND SANK.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCA03

Location