Accident Cessna 421B N34TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36875

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34TM
MSN: 421B0965
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jefferson City Memorial Airport (JEF/KJEF), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Poplar Bluff Regional Business Airport, MO (POF)
Destination airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 27, 1999, at 1826 central daylight time, a Cessna 421B, N34TM, was destroyed when it impacted the ground approximately 1.6 miles northwest of the approach end of runway 12 at the Jefferson City Memorial Airport, Jefferson City, Missouri. The private pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 flight had departed Poplar Bluff Municipal Airport (POF), Poplar Bluff, Missouri, at approximately 1730 en route to Jefferson City (JEF), Missouri. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and the flight was on an IFR flight plan. The airplane was on the final segment of a visual approach to runway 12 when the pilot indicated he had a loss of power. The airplane was seen making a left turn to the northeast. It continued to roll and it impacted the ground in a nose low, inverted attitude.

The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low, inverted attitude. The pilot reported, 'Jeff Tower, N34TM, I've just lost power on the right engine, eh, left engine.' The airplane's altitude was approximately 200 to 400 feet when the airplane's wings wobbled back and forth. The airplane's wings banked approximately 90 degrees to the left, and then the airplane nosed over and impacted the ground. White smoke was seen coming from the belly of the airplane for 1 to 2 seconds about 20 seconds prior to it impacting the ground. The terrain was a flat, hard packed field used for growing grass sod. Both the left and right propellers were found 12 to 18 inches under the hard packed soil. Rotational paint transfer patterns from the propeller blades onto the hard packed soil were evident. The left and right propeller blades exhibited chordwise scratching and leading edge polishing. The #2 cylinder piston was broken and the piston pin was still attached to the piston rod. The NTSB Materials Laboratory examination revealed the fracture face of the #2 exhaust valve stem was consistent with a bending fatigue separation. Both #2 and #6 exhaust valve guides showed heavy wear that ovalized the bores. The annual inspection conducted on March 15, 1999, indicated the compression on the left engine was 80/64, 50, 67, 70, 69, and 62.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the partial loss of power due to the exhaust valve fatigue failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18707&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB