Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N98AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36904

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Tetsuro E. Sugiyama
Registration: N98AW
MSN: 3214
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14115 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:(KITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot filed a company visual flight plan for a ferry flight from Kona to Hilo, Hawaii, but obtained no preflight weather briefing. Meteorological conditions along the intended route of flight were variable from visual to instrument conditions. There was a 7,000 foot overcast overlaying the destination and the eastern portion of the route. A first officer for Hawaiian Airlines stated that he and the captain observed a helicopter 15 to 20 miles west of Hilo on top of an overcast and that the pilot appeared to be searching for a visual path through the clouds. The first officer stated that at that time, there were no holes in the clouds that he could see and that Hilo was under a solid overcast. The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain at 6,500 feet.

Probable Cause: the noninstrument-rated pilot flew into instrument conditions and failed to maintain adequate terrain clearance, while attempting to descend through an overcast. The adverse weather conditions and mountainous terrain were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA185

Location