ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36918
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-1986
Time:0530
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-151
Operator:private
Registration: N44501
C/n / msn: 28-7415649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Foristell, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fenton, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:Kirksville, MO (IRK)
Narrative:
RADAR SIGNAL DATA RECORDED THE SUBJ ACFT MOVING NORTHWEST IN A SHALLOW CLIMB. THE TRACK DATA TERMINATED ABT 0538 C.D.T. OR ABT 12 MINUTES INTO THE flight. A WITNESS NEAR THE VOR STATION STATED HE HEARD AN ACFT FLYING OVERHEAD, ABT THE TIME THE FAA REPORTED LOSING THE SIGNAL FM THE RADAR SCOPE. THE WITNESS LISTENED INTENTLY FOR THE SOUND OF THE ACFT ENG WITH EXPECTATION OF THE SOUND TO FADE INTO THE DISTANCE, BUT HE DID NOT HEAR ADDITIONAL ENG SOUND. WX COND'S FOR THE AREA CONSISTED OF MARGINAL VFR AND IFR CONDITION WITH THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY MOVING INTO THE ST. LOUIS AREA. ACCORDING TO AVAILABLE PERSONAL FLT RCRDS, THE PIC WAS NOT PROPERLY QUALIFIED IN INSTRUMENT FLT COND'S AND WAS NOT CURRENT FOR FLT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL COND'S. THE ACFT ACCIDENT EXAM DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FLT CONTROL PBLMS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34839