Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6528J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36922

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6528J
MSN: 28-4966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Wilson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:Imperial, CA (IPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED 2800-HR PRIVATE PILOT WAS EXPERIENCED IN THE AIRPLANE AND FAMILIAR WITH THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT OBSERVED THE DARK OVERCAST SKY CONDITIONS IN THE DIRECTION OF HIS PLANNED TRIP, & INDICATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE IF THE WEATHER DETERIORATED HE WOULD RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF UNDER VFR CONDITIONS & HEADED IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION. EIGHT MIN LATER THE PILOT CONTACTED RADAR & REQUESTED FLIGHT FOLLOWING SERVICE TOWARD HIS EASTERLY DESTINATION. TWO MIN LATER THE AIRPLANE WAS IDENTIFIED ON RADAR, & TWO MIN THEREAFTER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE LAST FOUR MIN OF RECORDED RADAR SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED FROM 2600 FT TO 3500 FEET MSL & HAD TURNED 90 DEG LEFT FROM AN EASTERLY TO A NORTHERLY COURSE. NEARBY WEATHER REPORTING FACILITIES INDICATED THE CLOUD BASE & TOPS WERE RESPECTIVELY 3800 FT & 5700 FT MSL. THE CRASH SITE WAS 4750 FT MSL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REQUEST IN-FLIGHT WEATHER AVOIDANCE ASSISTANCE AND HIS MISJUDGED EVALUATION OF THE EN ROUTE WEATHER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24310