Accident Cessna 150H N23102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36924

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N23102
MSN: 15068725
Total airframe hrs:4784 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:(KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport elevation is 56 feet below sea level. In the pilot's navigation logs under the destination airport field elevation column, '-56' was entered with '(950alt)' written next to it. The traffic pattern altitude is listed as '944 msl (1,000 agl)' in the airport facility directory. The FBO line person who communicated with the pilot observed the first landing approach and reported that it appeared to be a little high. The aircraft then initiated a go-around and made right traffic for runway 32. Ground witnesses reported that during the aircraft's traffic pattern following the go-around, the aircraft flew an extremely low pattern estimated at 100 feet agl. The pilot then contacted the FBO line person on the radio a second time. The witness stated that the pilot seemed confused about the traffic pattern altitude and airport elevation. She reportedly ask what the field elevation was, and the witness responded with 60 feet below sea level. The witness stated that the pilot responded, 'I thought it was about 900 feet.' The pilot then terminated the second approach with another go-around. According to the witnesses, the third traffic pattern was flown about the same agl altitude as the second one. Shortly after the pilot reported turning base, the power went off at the airport. A ground witness near the accident site saw the aircraft turn at a very low altitude and collide with a 40-foot-tall power pole about 1/2 mile southeast of the airport. Detailed examination of the aircraft revealed no discrepancies in any system. Review of the sun's location revealed that as the pilot turned from downwind to base, she would have been looking almost directly into the sun.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misreading of the altimeter while in the traffic pattern, which put the aircraft in dangerous proximity to the ground and obstructions. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inability to see the power pole due to sun glare as the aircraft turned onto base from downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA048

Location