Accident Osprey 2 N176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36925

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N176
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iron Mountain, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IMT)
Destination airport:(IMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE ENTER A SHALLOW LEFT BANK SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY STATED THE BANK GRADUALLY INCREASED TO APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A DESCENDING SPIRAL UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A RIVER. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE RUDDER CONTROLS AND AIRSPEED INDICATOR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT MADE SOME ADJUSTMENTS TO THE RUDDER CONTROLS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED DUCT TAPE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES. THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE HAD SLIPPED OFF IT'S PULLEY AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE PULLEY AND THE PULLEY SUPPORT BRACKET. CAUSE: JAMMING OF THE RUDDER CABLE BETWEEN THE PULLEY AND THE PULLEY SUPPORT BRACKET AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23614