Accident Cessna 172M N12912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36942

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert H. Davis
Registration: N12912
MSN: 17262365
Total airframe hrs:6373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:Willimantic, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot departed in night visual meteorological conditions without obtaining a weather briefing. Weather at the destination airport, 22 miles east of the departure airport, was IMC. Satellite imagery taken at about the time of the accident, revealed low stratus clouds and fog present at the accident site area. Radar data indicated that about 9 miles east of the destination airport, the airplane initiated a right hand turn, and completed two circles, with the radius of the second circle smaller than the first. The airplane's altitude readout fluctuated throughout the maneuver. The airplane impacted in a heavily wooded area and was scattered over 250 feet. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing which resulted in inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Factors in this accident were low ceilings and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA072