Accident Cessna R172K N736WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36946

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Ronald J. Haarer
Registration: N736WZ
MSN: R1722858
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4990 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagdad, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that several flights were canceled on the morning of the accident due to darkening weather north of the departure airport. A witness on the ground reported that the mountain tops around the accident site were shrouded in clouds. A second witness reported a cloud bank over the mountains, southeast of the destination airport. A third witness flying through the area reported that the mountains near the accident site were obscured in low clouds. The pilot received a weather briefing before departure. The aircraft was found to have crashed into rising mountainous terrain south of his destination.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the high/mountainous terrain and adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1992 N736WZ Monterey Navy Flying Club 0 Picacho, AZ sub

Location