ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36949
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-APR-1986 |
| Time: | 2010 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3714T |
| C/n / msn: | 23R30018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lone Pine, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston, ID (LWS) |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (IDA) |
Narrative:AFTER AN INITIAL WEATHER BRIEFING THE PLT DEPARTED COEUR DALENE, IDAHO, FOR HIS DESTINATION OF IDAHO FALLS, IDAHO, WITH A PLANNED PASSENGER PICKUP AT MISSOULA, MONTANA. DURING THE SECOND LEG OF THE FLT HE MISNAVIGATED WHILE AVOIDING WEATHER WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNPLANNED FUEL STOP AT LEWISTON, IDAHO AND A 3 HR DELAY FOR THE OCCUPANTS WHO PLANNED TO ATTEND A POLITICAL FUNCTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF HIS OBTAINING AN UPDATED WEATHER BRIEFING AFTER THE INITIAL WEATHER BRIEFING. WHILE ENROUTE TO IDAHO FALLS THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE PLT REQUESTING INSTRUMENT HANDLING. SHORTLY AFTER THE REQUEST THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH UPSLOPING TERRAIN IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED DURING BOTH THE WEATHER ENCOUNTER AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33414