ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36953
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-NOV-1991 |
| Time: | 2233 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N412GK |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7911047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Valley Center, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (ICT) |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT WITHOUT INSTRUMENT RATING OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEF AND FILED IFR FOR A 4-HOUR NIGHT FLIGHT TO A REFUELING STOP. HIS DESTINATION WAS REPORTING IFR AND FORECASTING MARGINAL CONDITIONS ON ARRIVAL, WITH AN OUTLOOK FOR IFR. WEATHER REMAINED IFR THROUGH ARRIVAL, AND HE COMMENCED AN ILS APPROACH TO THE FIELD. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO INTERCEPT COURSE, THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN WHICH CONTINUED AWAY FROM THE FIELD AND WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A RAPID DESCENT OUT OF RADAR CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP IN FLIGHT AS RESULT OF HIGH POSITIVE ACCELERATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S DESIGN LIMITS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR DIRECTIVES AND PROCEDURES, AND HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18423