Accident Cessna 172N N5738J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36963

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Imperial Fabricating Company
Registration: N5738J
MSN: 17273830
Total airframe hrs:1283 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, TN (1M5)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (IAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT AND PILOT-RATED PASSENGER WERE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO A VFR-ONLY AIRPORT. THEIR FLIGHT REQUIRED THEM TO CROSS OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGE EN ROUTE. LOW CEILINGS, WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG, WERE REPORTED NEAR THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT. WITNESSES ON TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE HEARD THE DRONE OF AN ENGINE GETTING CLOSER UNTIL A CRASH WAS HEARD. A WITNESS WHO WAS FIRST ON THE SCENE REPORTED THAT FORWARD VISIBILITY ON THE RIDGE WAS ABOUT 75 YARDS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE SIDE OF THE RIDGE ON A DIRECT HEADING TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE DAMAGE INDICATED A LEVEL FLIGHT PATH, WITH WINGS LEVEL. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN, DID NOT ACTIVATE ONE EN ROUTE, AND HAD NO VOICE COMMUNICATIONS WITH ATC. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE FOGGY, LOW CEILING CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16720