Accident Mooney M20J N5810C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36974

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Hahne Enterprises
Registration: N5810C
MSN: 24-1558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Blue Ash, OH (I77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY M20J, N5810C, WAS DELIVERING HIS AIRPLANE TO THE BLUE ASH AIRPORT, OHIO FOR MINOR REPAIRS, WHEN HE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. HE HAD CALLED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING INFORMATION MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR SAID, 'I WOULD ESTIMATE THE ALTITUDE TO BE BETWEEN 200 AND 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND...THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN WENT INTO A SPIN...I THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED.' THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT WOULD HAVE BEEN A CLOSE BASE LEG FOR A VFR LANDING PATTERN. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG SHOWED 3 FLIGHTS IN 1989, 2 FLIGHTS IN 1990, AND 1 FLIGHT IN 1991, ALL IN THE MOONEY M20J. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED DURING A LANDING APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SPIN AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16858