Accident Cessna 152 N4840B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36979

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brookville Airpark
Registration: N4840B
MSN: 15283666
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM MIDFIELD ON A 4,000 FOOT SOFT GRASS STRIP WITH NO FLAPS. HE DID NOT ATTAIN LIFT-OFF SPEED, AND DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH SPEED. AT THE LAST MOMENT HE TRIED TO GET AIRBORNE TO AVOID HITTING A RESIDENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A VEHICLE PARKED IN THE DRIVEWAY OF THE RESIDENCE AND CARTWHEELED INTO THE ATTACHED GARAGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23353_