Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3974W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36988

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1985
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Miller Flying Service
Registration: N3974W
MSN: 32-885
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (LAN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. DURING FLIGHT THE ACFT BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE STRUCTURAL ICING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON & EVENTUALLY DECIDED TO LAND AT ANGOLA, IN. DURING FINAL TURN THE PILOT SELECTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE ACFT THEN DROPPED HITTING THE GROUND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 265 FEET TO THE EDGE OF RUNWAY 05. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35860