Accident Cessna 172P N65632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36990

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Prichard Farms, Inc.
Registration: N65632
MSN: 17275793
Total airframe hrs:5509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, WV (12V)
Destination airport:(I07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on climb out from an aborted landing on runway 04 at Summerville Airport when the airplane descended and struck the ground. According to a witness, during the first approach to land on the 3000 foot long runway, the pilot performed steep, tight turns. On the first landing attempt, the airplane bounced several times and during the aborted landing, the airplane nearly struck a building. The second approach to land was also steep and tight. The airplane again bounced several times and the landing was also aborted. According to witnesses, the airplane did not climb higher than tree-top level on climb out, turned steeply to the crosswind leg, stalled and entered the trees nose down. Another witness reported the engine was running until the ground impact occurred. The airplane struck the ground in a nose down attitude and was consumed in a post crash fire. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot obtained a private pilot certificate a month before the accident date.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, his delay in aborting a landing, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a bounced landing and a stall during climb out in an attempt to avoid collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA132

Location