ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36998
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAY-1991 |
| Time: | 1432 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M |
| Operator: | Savco Flying |
| Registration: | N73186 |
| C/n / msn: | 17267313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marathon, FL (MTH) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED MARATHON, FLORIDA EN ROUTE TO HOLLYWOOD, FLORIDA. A VFR FLIGHT PLANE WAS FILED BUT NOT ACTIVATED. THE PLT REPORTED ON GUARD FREQUENCY 'I'VE GOT NO OIL PRESSURE, I'AM GOING TO DITCH'. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED BY U.S. COAST GUARD AND TERMINATED 2 DAYS LATER. THE PLT'S FLIGHT BAG WASHED ASHORE. NO AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS SIGHTED. THE PLT IS PRESUMED DEAD. CAUSE: THE LOSE OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND DITCHING IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17079