Accident Champion 7EC N8958R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37060

Date:Friday 9 October 1992
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Timothy P. Young
Registration: N8958R
MSN: 7FC-389
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE, MISSING FOR 10 MONTHS, WAS FOUND DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN AND A POST CRASH FIRE. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ADVISED ON TWO SEPARATE OCCASIONS BY FLIGHT SERVICE STATION PERSONNEL THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE PLANE'S AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT ASSEMBLY. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA148

Location