ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37069
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-1984
Time:1316
Type:Grumman American AA1C
Operator:Hawaii Country Club Of The Air
Registration: N9541U
C/n / msn: 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Molokai, HI (MKK)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF HIS 1ST X-COUNTRY FLT FROM HONOLULU, HI, TO LANAI, HI, TO MOLOKAI, HI, & RETURN TO HONOLULU. HE DEPARTED MOLOKAI AT 1304 HST & AT 1311, HE REPORTED ABEAM LAAU POINT. ABOUT 5 MIN LATER, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 15 TO 20 MI WEST OF LAAU POINT & WAS 'HAVING ENG TROUBLE - GOING INTO THE WATER.' THE COAST GUARD & CIVIL AIR PATROL CONDUCTED A SEARCH, BUT NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE PLT WERE FOUND. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DITCHED & DESTROYED. THE PLT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES OR DROWNED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41136