Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor N215H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37075

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:Panorama Air Tour
Registration: N215H
MSN: 5909/AF-405
Total airframe hrs:15860 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waimanalo, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO BE A REINDOCTRINATION/TRAINING FLT FOR THE SECOND-IN-COMMAND. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT OFF SHORE FLYING PARALLEL TO THE CLIFFS APPROXIMATELY 500 FT OVER THE WATER. THE ACFT BANKED LEFT THEN RIGHT TO A 90 DEG RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE WING-OVER TYPE MANEUVER & DESCEND INTO THE OCEAN. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE: ex.43-33476 c/n.5909. rebuilt to 51-11848/USAF.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04802