Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N27EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37082

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27EB
MSN: D-1961
Total airframe hrs:4315 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, CA (LPC)
Destination airport:Hemit, CA (HMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED A SHORT X-C FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB, HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PLT TRANSMITTED A DISTRESS MESSAGE OVER UNICOM, STALLED, ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT & CRASHED 1/2 MILE FROM THE ARPT. THE PILOT HAD 88 HRS OF FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS ACFT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED HE HAD BEEN USING AUTO FUEL IN AT LEAST ONE TANK & AVIATION FUEL IN ANOTHER TANK. FUEL WAS WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE WITH THE EXCEPTION OF IN THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FIREWALL AND THE CARBURETOR. ON 6-29-88, A MECHANIC WHO HAD INSPECTED THE ACFT, WROTE IT UP AS 'DISAPPROVED FOR RETURN TO SERVICE'. HE HAD FOUND OIL LEAKS AND CYLINDER HEADS THAT APPEARED CRACKED. NO EVIDENCE OF MAINTENANCE WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT LOGS BETWEEN 6/29 & 7/12. CAUSE: PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF AN AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT, HIS IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26262