Accident Cessna 172M N80943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37088

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80943
MSN: 172-66811
Total airframe hrs:2673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, MI (3FM)
Destination airport:(HLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2 FNT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE PLTS & WERE TAKING TURNS AT FLYING THE ACFT ON ALTN LEGS OF THE flight. AFTER REFUELING, THEY DEPD FREMONT WITH THE CO-OWNER OF THE ACFT IN THE RGT FNT SEAT, THE OTR PLT (PIC) IN THE LEFT FNT SEAT & 2 PAX IN THE REAR SEATS. WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT HOLLAND, THE AIR WAS TURBULENT. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT BOUNCED & BALLOONED. THE PIC INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT GUSTS OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE RGT. ACCORDING TO THE CO-OWNER, THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT INCREASING AFTER LIFT-OFF & THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE, THEN CRASHED IN A RESIDENTUAL AREA, HITTING A HOUSE BEFORE COMING TO REST IN THE BACKYARD. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDCD THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 10 TO 20 DEGS WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED. THE ACFT WT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE SLIGHTLY LESS THAN THE MAX LIMIT OF 2300 LBS WHEN IT CRASHED. APRX 27 MI NORTHWEST, AT MUSKEGON, MI, THE 1350 EDT WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 19 GUSTING 28 KTS. CAUSE: PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING AND LANDING FLARE PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE AND AVOID A SITUATION FROM WHICH IT WAS IMPOSSIBLE-DUE TO THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE AMOUNT OF POWER AVAILABLE FROM THE ENGINE, AND THE PRESENCE OF OBSTACLES IN THE FLIGHT PATH- TO ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND RATE OF CLIMB, RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S STALL/MUSH AND DESCENT INTO A WOODED RESIDENTIAL AREA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26162