Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7304P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37102

Date:Saturday 23 December 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Lavern K. Deberg
Registration: N7304P
MSN: 24-2479
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nervino, CA (0O2)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed northern California on December 23, 1995, on a cross-country flight to Arizona. He did not file a flight plan. He failed to arrive and a search was initiated without success. On June 27, 1996, microwave technicians spotted the wreckage en route to an antenna site. The aircraft collided with the crest of a ridge line in a near level cruise flight attitude. The emergency locator beacon had been destroyed by impact and postcrash fire damage. A resort in the area had been called during the initial search to see if the pilot landed there as he had in the past. Resort personnel reported that there had been no aircraft traffic that day due to low clouds, rain, and snow showers. The wreckage was located about 16 miles from the resort.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA249

Location