ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37111
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-OCT-1985 |
| Time: | 1239 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N54264 |
| C/n / msn: | 27-7554050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Landisburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pedrictown, NJ (7N7) |
| Destination airport: | Hagerstown, MD (HGR) |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF ON A VFR CROSSCOUNTY FLIGHT WITH NO WEATHER BRIEFING. HE FLEW INTO AN AREA OF ADVERSE WEATHER INCLUDING LOW CLOUDS, FOG, DRIZZLE & HAZE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED NEAR THE TOP OF A 2100 FT HIGH HILL IN FORESTED TERRAIN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38125