Accident Cessna 150H N22875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37125

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N22875
MSN: 15068581
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carnegie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Hobart, OK (HBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PAX HAD FLOWN FROM HOBART TO OKLAHOMA CITY EARLIER IN THE DAY. AT APRX 2115 CDT, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON THE RETURN FLT WITHOUT FILING A FLT PLAN OR RCVG AN FAA WX BRIEFING. BY THAT TIME, WX HAD DIMINISHED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT, WHICH WAS TO THE WSW OF OKLAHOMA CITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED ON RISING TERRAIN, WHILE IN ABOUT A 30 DEG, RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE ON A HDG OF 130 DEG. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED FROM IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS OR ENG WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIAL, THERE WAS THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITH HEAVY RAIN & REDUCED VISIBILITY IN THE AREA OF THE ACDNT. THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 3/30/84. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF ETHANOL; HOWEVER, THE TOXICOLOGIST NOTED THAT ETHANOL PRODUCTION MAY HAVE OCCURRED FROM TISSUE DECOMPOSITION OR BACTERIAL CONTAMINATION. THE 2155 CDT WX AT LAWTON, OK, WAS IN PART: 300' OBSCURED, VIS 7 MI. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH RISING/HILLY TERRAIN. RELATED FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND RISING/HILLY TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28392